Privacy Policy

The Sid Williams Theatre Society (SWTS) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of the personal information that patrons share with us. We understand that your privacy and personal information are important to you, so we make every effort to ensure that the details you share with us are collected and recorded accurately, stored securely, and used only as you have asked us to do so.

The following Privacy Policy provides information on how we collect, use, and safeguard the personal information provided to us in order to ensure that the way we handle it complies with the provisions of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL).

DEFINITION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Patrons are defined as ticket purchasers, contest participants, members, outreach program participants, rental clients, and other community members that participate in programs or events with the SWTS.

Personal information is any information that is identifiable to you as an individual. This may include, but is not limited to, name, age, date of birth, language of correspondence, address (mailing and billing), email address, phone number, membership and ticket history, donation records, payment information, or business information such as SOCAN or registration numbers.

Personal information does not include any publicly available information about an individual.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

The personal information we collect varies depending on the service provided.

Information is collected by a variety of methods: phone, email, mail, fax, social media, online, or in-person.

We may collect, use, or disclose personal information without the patron’s knowledge or consent in limited circumstances:

USE OF INFORMATION

The SWTS uses personal information to better serve our patrons and the broader arts and culture community. This includes using the information to:

 

The SWTS is committed to using personal information in a respectful and useful manner.

We will not collect, use, or disclose personal information except for the identified purposes listed above, unless we have received additional consent or the processing is authorized without consent.

Patrons may decline at any time to provide some or all of the information requested, may request to have their patron records amended to remove information, or may request a stop to the way their patron information is used; however, these actions may limit the services we are able to provide. We will diligently and promptly comply with all such requests provided doing so does not frustrate the performance of a legal or contractual obligation.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

The SWTS will not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to any third-party organization that does not have a direct business relationship with the SWTS.

Event presenters – any individual, business, or organization that rents the venue to host an event or engages the SWTS box office services for external events – are considered to have a direct business relationship with the SWTS. This means patron information of first name, last name, mailing address, email address, and ticket type(s) purchased may be shared with event presenters when they submit a request. Event presenters are required to sign a privacy protection document, where they commit to only using the information for event promotion and event communication purposes, prior to receiving the information.

We use some external suppliers to assist us in various functions such as processing online payment transactions, event ticketing, issuing email, collecting feedback and conducting surveys, and generating statistics. We only use suppliers that we trust to manage information with the same level of sensitivity as we do. Any suppliers we use to process payment transactions follow Payment Card Industry (PCI) compliance protocols.

The SWTS may be required to provide information to external parties in the following cases:

STORAGE OF INFORMATION

We are committed to ensuring the security of our patrons’ information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, or other similar risks. We will employ security measures that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Personal information in hard copy form is stored in locked filing cabinets and is shredded and securely disposed when it is no longer needed. Only authorized SWTS personnel have filing cabinet keys.

Personal information in electronic form is stored with software providers who are committed to the safety and security of their client data. All software accounts require user credentials and applicable levels of permissions to access personal information. Depending on the sensitivity of information, data encryption is also used. Only authorized SWTS personnel have access to financial information.

The SWTS network and computer hardware are protected by a firewall and are monitored 24/7 as part of a managed IT support contract with a confidentiality and non-disclosure agreement in place.

SWTS staff receive training in relation to all of our policies and procedures for protecting patron information. All staff and volunteers are required to provide a clear criminal record check as a condition of employment and volunteer program participation.

INTERNET USAGE INFORMATION COLLECTED

Links to Other Websites

The SWTS website contains links to other sites (e.g., community links, event presenter links, and performer links). Please be aware that the SWTS cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies of other sites. The SWTS’s privacy policy applies solely to information voluntarily supplied or automatically collected on this website.

Cookies

We use cookies – a session cookie is temporary and only valid while navigating our website before it is discarded – to keep track of your shopping cart while you move around our website and to grant access to the “My Virtual Events” page. These cookies don’t collect personal information and aren’t used for advertising.

You can erase or block cookies on your computer, however, this action may affect your ability to use our website.

Log Data

Our website platform enables some anonymous information about website visitors to be automatically gathered and temporarily stored. This information includes the IP address of the computer you use to access the SWTS website, the type of browser used, the type of operating system used (Windows, MacOS, etc), the type of device used, the pages you accessed, how long you spend on each page, and the website from which you’ve linked directly to our website, if applicable. Analytics help us to measure our website traffic, assess the effectiveness of our website and services, to understand visitor engagement, and to tailor content to visitor interests. This data helps us to improve our website and is available only to designated staff who require this information to perform their duties.

The SWTS’ website uses Google Analytics to collect log data. Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to report on user interactions on Google Analytics customers’ websites. These cookies are used to store non-personally identifiable information. Browsers do not share first-party cookies across domains. For further information on the privacy policy concerning Google Analytics, please see https://policies/google.com/privacy?hl=en-US.

ACCOUNTABILITY & ACCURACY

The SWTS makes every effort to ensure that the information you share with us is complete, recorded accurately, retained, and disposed of securely, and used only for purposes for which you would reasonably expect it to be used.

Patrons with inquiries regarding changes to their personal information or adding to their personal information should contact the SWTS and we will correct any errors or omissions in any personal information under our control.

INDIVIDUAL ACCESS & CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE

Patrons have the right to request information recorded in their patron file or inquire how their information is stored and used. This request must be made in writing and provide sufficient details to identify the information being sought. Patrons may be required to prove their identity before discussing a request that involves their personal information or discussing any complaint.

The SWTS has thirty (30) business days to provide you with this information.

Requests or inquiries can be submitted via phone 250-338-2430 or email or hard copy to the following addresses:

gm@sidtheatre.com

Sid Williams Theatre Society

442 Cliffe Avenue

Courtenay, BC

V9N 2J2

Attention: General Manager

 

Patrons who are not satisfied with how the SWTS performs its duties under PIPA may contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia at 1-800-663-7867 or PO Box 9038 Stn. Prov. Govt., Victoria, BC V8W 94A.

 

DOWNLOAD PRIVACY POLICY